Tobacco Ingredient and Nicotine1 Reporting
[…] not preempt stricter state-level requirements regarding the submission of
ingredient information. 15 U.S.C. 1334(a)-(b), of FCLAA reads:
"(a) Additional statements
No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement
required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette
package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be
imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion
of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with
the provisions of this chapter.”
And the CSTHEA,
15 U.S.C. §4406(a)-(c), states:
“(a) Federal action
No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and
health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title,
shall be required by any Federal agency to appear on any package or
in any advertisement (unless the advertisement is an outdoor billboard
advertisement) of a smokeless tobacco product.
(b) State and local action
No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and
health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title,
shall be required by any State or local statute or regulation to be
included on any package or in any advertisement (unless the advertisement
is an outdoor billboard advertisement) of a smokeless tobacco product.
(c) Effect on liability law
Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at
common law or under State statutory law to any other.”
Page last reviewed 02/28/2007
Page last modified 02/28/2007