Tobacco Ingredient and Nicotine1 Reporting
[…] Trade Bureau (TTB); and
U.S. Customs.
23. Are there penalties for failing to comply with FCLAA or CSTHEA?
Yes. According to
15 U.S.C. §1338 “Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject
to a fine of not more than $10,000.” 15 U.S.C. Section 4404 has a similar
penalty provision.
24. Does FCLAA or CSTHEA preempt state and local initiatives?
Yes, both laws contain some preemptive provisions, however they do
not preempt stricter state-level requirements regarding the submission of
ingredient information. 15 U.S.C. 1334(a)-(b), of FCLAA reads:
"(a) Additional statements
No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement
required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette
package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be
imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion
of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with
the provisions of this chapter.”
And the CSTHEA,
15 U.S.C. §4406(a)-(c), states:
“(a) Federal action
No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and
health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title,
shall be required by any Federal agency to appear on any package or