Tobacco Ingredient and Nicotine1 Reporting
[…] (FTC) Division
of Advertising Practices is responsible for reviewing and approving
health warning label plans for all cigarette and smokeless tobacco products,
whether manufactured domestically or abroad, that enter the U.S. stream
of commerce.
22. Are there any other federal agencies with whom I may
need to interact?
Yes. While this is not an exhaustive list, other agencies with whom
you may need to interact include the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC);
the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,
Firearms and Explosives (ATF);
Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and
Trade Bureau (TTB); and
U.S. Customs.
23. Are there penalties for failing to comply with FCLAA or CSTHEA?
Yes. According to
15 U.S.C. §1338 “Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject
to a fine of not more than $10,000.” 15 U.S.C. Section 4404 has a similar
penalty provision.
24. Does FCLAA or CSTHEA preempt state and local initiatives?
Yes, both laws contain some preemptive provisions, however they do
not preempt stricter state-level requirements regarding the submission of