[Skip navigation]FDA Logo links to FDA home page
[…] In general, firms will have determined justifiable amounts of excess components during the product's development and process validation.

Contact for further information: Brian G. Nadel, HFD-325; phone 301 594-0098; e-mail: nadelb@cder.fda.gov


Validation and equipment qualification; when "identical" really isn't.

Reference: 21 CFR 211.100, Written procedures, deviations; Guideline On General Principles of Process Validation, May, 1987

As explained in the 1987 validation guideline, the general requirement for process validation is contained in section 211.100 of the CGMP regulations which states that "[T]here shall be written procedures for production and process control designed to assure that the drug products have the identity, strength, quality, and purity they purport or are represented to possess."

The validation guideline addresses several general principles of equipment suitability. For example, installation qualification is described as establishing confidence that process equipment and ancillary systems are capable of consistently operating within established limits and tolerances.