Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Guttman v. Passaic Valley Sewerage Comm'rs, Case No. 85-WPC-2, Sec. Dec., Mar. 13, 1992, slip op. at 9, aff'd, No. 92-3261 (3d Cir. Apr. 16, 1993). The respondent may rebut such a showing by producing evidence that the adverse action was motivated by a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason. The complainant then must prove that the proffered reason was not the true reason for the adverse action. St. Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 61 U.S.L.W. 4782 (June 25, 1993). CWA Section 1367 prohibits discrimination "by reason of the fact that [an] employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1367(a).