Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The 1972 amendments to the Federal Clean Water Act, Public Law 92-500, 86 Stat. 816 resulted in major changes concerning the mechanics of enforcement. Instead of establishing and maintaining quality standards, enforcement was based upon effluent limitations pursuant to a phased permit system for the pollution of navigable waters. The amendments3 also prohibited the discrimination of employees by reason of their filing, instituting or testifying in proceeding, resulting from the administration or enforcement of the Act. The later was brought about by 33 U.S.C. §1367(a) which provides:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.

33 U.S.C. §1367(b) designated the Secretary of Labor as the one to determine whether any employee was fired or discriminated against.