Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In response to the Show Cause Order, we received a letter from counsel for the Assistant Secretary indicating that the Assistant Secretary "consents to the consent order of dismissal requested by the complainant and the respondent in this case." We also received a copy of a settlement agreement signed by Filer and Arch Aluminum's Director of Human Resources.

DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to STAA §31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board . . . or the