Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] AND DISMISSING COMPLAINT

BACKGROUND

   This case arises under Section 405, the employee protection provision, of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105 (West 1997), and implementing regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1978 (2003) (STAA). The parties submitted a Settlement Agreement, seeking approval of the settlement and dismissal of the complaint. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) below issued an Order Approving Settlement (Order), recommending approval of the parties' agreement and dismissal of the complaint.


[Page 2]

DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to STAA § 31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board . . . or the