FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | A-Z Index U.S. Food and Drug AdministrationCenter for Devices and Radiological Health Questions?
[…] 4 The discretionary period for the MDR requirements for reporting adverse events related to SUDs that a hospital reprocesses only applies to manufacturer MDR reporting requirements (21 CFR 803 subpart E); it does not include user facility MDR reporting requirements (21 CFR 803 subpart C). FDA will continue to actively enforce device user facility MDR requirements for all device user facilities, including hospital reprocessors.

C. Scope

This guidance document only applies to hospitals that are defined as manufacturers in accordance with 21 CFR Part 803. A manufacturer is defined in 21 CFR 803.3(o) as "any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedure."

This guidance document does not apply to reprocessed SUDs that are "opened-but-unused"5 or to health care facilities that are not hospitals6.

D. Overview of Medical Device Reporting (MDR) Requirements