Housing Accessibility Guidelines
[…] doors in pre-sale "shell" construction), they should be
built accordingly.
Comment.
(Vacation timeshare units) One commenter questioned whether
vacation timeshare units were subject to the Act's requirements.
The commenter stated that a timeshare unit may be owned
by 2 to 51 individuals, each of whom owns, or has the right
to use, the unit for a proportionate period of time equal
to his or her ownership.
Response. Vacation timeshare units are
subject to the Act's accessibility requirements, when the
units are otherwise subject to the accessibility requirements.
"Dwelling" is defined in 24 CFR 100.20 as "any building,
structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed
or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more
families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale
or lease for the construction or location thereon of any
such building, structure or portion thereof". The preamble
to the final Fair Housing rule states that the definition
of "dwelling" is "broad enough to cover each of the types
of dwellings enumerated in the proposed rule: mobile home
parks, trailer courts, condominiums, cooperatives, and time-sharing
properties." (Emphasis added.)