FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | CDRH A-Z Index | Contact CDRH U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Devices and Radiological Health
[…] Is the following information provided?

     
    Is the device to be sold Yes/No
    If yes, is the amount to be charged provided Yes/No
    Explanation of why sale does not constitute commercialization Yes/No
    § 812.7(b) prohibits the commercialization of an investigational device by charging subjects or investigators for a device a price larger than necessary to recover costs of manufacture, research, development, and handling.  
    Environmental Impact Assessment: [§812.20(b)(9)]

    An environmental impact assessment or a claim for categorial exclusion is no longer required. [§25.34(g)]

     
    Labeling: [§812.5]

    Are copies of all labeling for the device provided and include the following?

     
    Does the labeling contain the statement "CAUTION-Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) Law to Investigational Use." [§ 812.5(a))] Yes/No