Contest Results
Brookhaven would like to congratulate all students and teachers who participated!!
MAGLEV Homepage |
How to Contact Us
Winners: 2008 | 2007 |
2006 | 2005 | 2004 |
2003 | 2002 | 2001
Note: an asterisk (*) denotes races where the order of
finish was determined by the students' design brief.
|
|
|
2008 Winners |
Electrified Track
- Ashley Tymann
Robert Moses MS
1.58 seconds
- Michael Scheid
Robert Moses MS
1.54 seconds
- Jorge Bonilla
Robert Moses MS
1.36 seconds
|
Wind Power
- Stephanie Zhang
Great Neck South MS
1.111 seconds
- Zachary Engln
Mineola MS
1.202 seconds
- Amadou Goncalves
Mineola MS
1.106 seconds
|
Self-Propelled - Balloon
- Kelsey McGonigle
Center Moriches MS
1.26 seconds
- Victoria Holborow
Center Moriches MS
1.61 seconds
- Matthew Schilling
Center Moriches MS
1.53 sec
|
Self-Propelled - Other
- Michael Valentine
Center Moriches MS
1.535 seconds
- Jonathan Tang
Great Neck South MS
1.769 seconds
- Annika Bouchard
Center Moriches MS
1.423 seconds
|
Gravity
- Alisa Ortiz
Longwood JHS
FOM 68.6
- Jillian Duryea
Northport MS
FOM 67.9
- Stephen Lidani
A. G. Prodell MS
FOM 67.5
|
Appearance - Scale
- Brian Reynolds
East Northport MS
- Tiffany Miller & Kristen Klein
Robert Moses MS
- John Desimone
A. G. Prodell MS
|
Appearance - Futuristic
- Spencer Schlappa
A. G. Berner MS
- Spencer Nord
A. G. Berner MS
- Samantha Strait & Taylor Whittemore
East Northport MS
|
snapshots of the 2008 contest |
|
2007 Winners |
Electrified Track
- Alex Demasi
Center Moriches
1.10 seconds
- Joe Harson
Robert Moses
1.54 seconds
- Elvis Vasquez
Robert Moses
1.57 seconds
|
Wind Power
- Zachery Rachelle
Mineola
1.178 seconds
- Bethanne Batschere
Mineola
1.190 seconds
- Rolf Schrader
Mineola
1.203 seconds
|
Self-Propelled - Balloon
- Rosann Valenti
Center Moriches
.999 seconds
- Nikole Rocca
Center Moriches
1.340 seconds
- none
.
.
|
Self-Propelled - Other
- Peter Cassidy
Center Moriches
1.619 seconds
- James Whelan
Center Moriches
1.920 seconds
- Elizabeth Healy
Center Moriches
2.376 seconds
|
Gravity *
- Jinnial Manzo
Robert Moses
51.9 seconds
- Cory Kowalstky
Longwood
39.3 seconds
- Gabriella Retaleato
East Northport
45.6 seconds
|
Appearance - Scale
- Stephen Marzo
Robert Moses
- Magna Kumar
Robert Moses
- Noel Smith
Alfred Prodell
|
Appearance - Futuristic
- Kyle Sweetapple
Robert Moses
- Danielle Dunne
Robert Moses
- Rebecca Engesser
Longwood
|
snapshots of the 2007 contest |
|
2006 Winners |
Electrified Track*
- Anthony Canella
Nesaquake
1.42 seconds
- Michael Mullady
Nesaquake
1.52 seconds
- Jason Schultz
Nesaquake
1.37 seconds
|
Wind Power *
- Jobin Abraham
Mineola Middle School
1.263 seconds
- Nicole Kopyta
Hicksville Middle School
1.553 seconds
- Harmeet Singh
Mineola Middle School
1.425 seconds
|
Self-Propelled - Balloon *
- Zachary Dellacqua
Center Moriches
1.304 seconds
- Jessica Bandrowski
Center Moriches
1.557 seconds
- Nicholas Falcone
Nesaquake
1.532 secondsl
|
Self-Propelled - Other*
- Andrew Bieler
Robert Moses
2.164 seconds
- Robert Lantz
Center Moriches
1.779 seconds
- Marina Castilletti
Center Moriches
1.798 seconds
|
Gravity
- Meghan Flynn
Northport Middle School
FOM 50.9
- David Crabtree
Northport Middle School
FOM 39.0
- Patrice Ryan
East Northport
FOM 31.2
|
Appearance - Scale
- Amanda Dia
Robert Moses Middle School
- Emily Baron
Robert Moses Middle School
- Shanelle Riccio
Robert Moses Middle School
|
Appearance - Futuristic
- Brandon Bogaski
Al Prodell Middle School
- Katie Scharf
North Babylon
- Faith Mobley
Robert Moses Middle School
|
snapshots
of 2006 contest
|
|
2005 Winners |
Electrified Track
- John Lee
Robert Moses 1.304 Seconds
- Jennifer Ha
Robert Moses 1.252 Seconds
- Adrian Gabriele
Robert Moses 1.223 Seconds
|
Gravity*
- Pamela Lopez
Robert Moses Middle 45.7 Seconds
- Anthony Inoglia
Longwood Jr. High 49.2 Seconds
- Travis Vaughan
Longwood Jr. High 37.4 Seconds
|
Futuristic
- Brittany Trent Alange
Robert Moses
- Amanda Bosmans
Robert Moses
- Eddie Davis Berner
Middle School
|
Wind Power
- Peter Aiello
Mineola Middle School 1.536 Seconds
- Tom McKeever
Mineola Middle 1.561 Seconds
- Josephine Manzella
Mineola Middle 1.561 Seconds
|
Self Propelled*
- Ian Goodman
Berner Middle School 1.486 Seconds
- Nick Falcone
Nessaquake Middle School 1.330 Seconds
- Nicollette Broda
Center Moriches 1.721 Seconds
|
Scale Model Design
- Elizabeth Ray
Robert Moses
- Michael Declara
Robert Moses
- Melissa Bardong and
Deanna Morosott Robert Moses
|
2004 Winners |
Gravity
- Elizabeth Terchunian
Raynor Country Day
- Nick Rocco
Great Neck South
- Tarren Kearns
Longwood
|
Wind Power
- Meagan Byrne
Mineola Middle School
- Katie Bayne
Mineola
- Lauren O'Neill
Mineola
|
Electrified Track
- Tara Breslawski
Robert Moses Middle School
- Michael Cherry
Robert Moses
- Frank Cervo
Smithtown Middle School
|
Self-Propelled (other)
- Julia Clancy: Albert G. Prodell
- Ian Goodman
Berner Middle School
- Frank Cerro
Smithtown Middle School
3rd INNOVATIVE DESIGN- Thomas Neidhart
Albert G. Prodell Middle School (this was a special case and they tied for third)
|
Self-Propelled (balloon)
- Katie Seibert and
Melissa Pizzonia
Robert Moses
|
Appearance (futuristic)
- Stefanie Scaraglino
Robert Moses
- Carnjine Sarno
Mineola Middle School
- Lowis Corrao
Mineola Middle School
|
Appearance (scale)
- Nicole Buonocore and
Gina Mauro
Robert Moses
- Deniz Kurt and
Candice Ricca
Robert Moses
- Alicia Brady and
Janelle DelaRosa
Prodell Middle school
|
|
|
2003 Winners |
Gravity
- Kelly Scott and
Leigh Weilandics
Longwood Jr. High
- Chelsea Kravitz and
Jessica Burke
Albert G. Prodell MS
- Harrison Sneider
Roslyn MS
|
Wind Power
- Jessamine McKeever, Mineola MS
- Adam Geslak
Hicksville MS
- Chris Ruggiero
Riverhead MS
|
Electrified Track
- Kaitlin Fehn
Robert Moses MS
- Aisha Qadeer and
Meghan Quarant
Robert Moses MS
- Christina Vella
Robert Moses MS
|
Appearance (scale)
- Daniel Palumbo
Robert Moses MS
- Monica Mroczkowski, Robert Moses MS
- Matthew McGuire
Smithtown MS
|
Appearance (futuristic)
- Kate Song
Robert Moses MS
- Jack Barry
Berner MS
- Johnston Rienton
Mineola MS
|
Self-Propelled (other)
- John Lantz
Center Moriches Jr/Sr HS
- Greg Ammon
Center Moriches Jr/Sr HS
- Samantha Leonard
Center Moriches Jr/Sr HS
|
Self-Propelled (balloon)
- Kevin Flores
Robert Moses MS
- Annie OBrien
Center Moriches JR/SR HIGH
- Allen Dennison and
Devon Elasik
Center Moriches Jr/Sr HS
|
|
|
2002 Winners |
Electrified Track
- David Piccirillo
Wantagh Middle
1.291 sec
- Brittany Crowell and
Katelyn Repetto
Robert Moses MS
1.079 sec
- Diaz Cruz
Robert Moses MS
1.271 sec
|
Wind Power
- Catherine Kwak
Hicksville MS
1.63 sec
- Bryan Vivone
Hicksville MS
1.77 sec
- Liz Davis
Center Moriches
1.61 sec
|
Gravity
- Apryl Trovillion
Longwood MS
75.67 sec
- Teddy Fifield
Robert Moses MS
64.37 sec
- Alice Lu
Longwood MS 74.91 sec
|
Self-Propelled
- Isabel Cruz
Center Moriches
2.345 sec
- Marc Candelaria
Wantagh MS
2.057 sec
- Bradley Bergeo
Wantagh MS
2.147 sec
|
Appearance (futuristic)
- Matthew Spano
Berner MS
- Umair Sana
Robert Moses MS
- Steve DiBenedetto
Berner MS
|
Appearance (scale)
- Caitlan Bavolar and
Alex Buttora
Robert Moses MS
- Andrew Guidice
Berner MS
- Stephanice Ortiz
and
Alex Coco
Robert Moses MS
|
2001 Winners |
Wind Power
- Daniel Vego
Mineola MS
1.236
- Anthony Nicaj
Mineola MS
1.278
- Elizabeth Vigliotta
Center Moriches MS
1.321
|
Gravity
- Mike Elco, Mike Ferraras Robert Moses MS
69.88
- Allison Bringman
South Ocean MS
52.50
- Monica Sacco, Lisa Morello
Robert Moses MS
60.73
|
Self Propelled - Balloon
- Sean Thomas
Center Moriches MS
1.04
- Steve Philips, Richie Roman and Levin Mulahey
Robert Moses
MS
1.14
- Jamie Bellittirie, Ashley Jones Robert Moses MS
1.28
|
Self Propelled Other
- William Tyson
Center Moriches MS
1.12
- Andrea Gomez
Center Moriches MS
1.62
- Lee Hedlund
Center Moriches MS
1.66
|
Electrified Track
- Rafael Mascol, Jinny Gecardi, Jennifer Duffy
Robert Moses
MS
- Alexandra Myerson
Roslyn MS
- Cory Greenbaum
Roslyn MS
|
Appearance - Futuristic
- Lindsay Conologue
Berner MS
- Bea Francis
JFK MS
- Stacey Smith
South Ocean MS
|
Appearance - Scale
- Danielle Petruzzelli, Robyn Notarstefano, Regina Edwards
Robert Moses MS
- Rachel Cluett, Jennifer Kleitsen
Port Jefferson MS
- Saluaggio, Marie-Ann Lavelle
Robert Moses MS
|
|
|
Last Modified: May 13, 2008
|