Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Paragraph (f) of § 1926.50 states that the "telephone numbers of the physicians, hospitals, or ambulances shall be conspicuously posted." This outdated requirement places an unnecessary burden on the employer. Since the 911 emergency number is nearly universal, OSHA proposes to revise this paragraph to limit the requirement for posting these numbers to those areas where the 911 emergency number is not available.

C. Flammable and Combustible Liquids (§ 1926.152)

Paragraph (a)(1) of § 1926.152 states that "only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon * * *." While approved metal safety cans are still acceptable, OSHA notes that various nationally recognized testing laboratories have also approved the use of plastic safety cans for flammable liquids.