Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] The removal of the advisory provisions will also serve to simplify and streamline existing part 1926 standards.

In 1984, OSHA conducted a rulemaking for 29 CFR part 1910 (General Industry Standards) that was similar to the one described above for the construction standards in part 1926. That is, paragraph (a) of § 1910.6 was revised to clarify that only the mandatory provisions of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as OSHA general industry standards (49 FR 5318).

Paragraph (a) of § 1926.31 currently provides that "the specifications, standards and codes * * * to the extent they are legally incorporated by reference in this part, have the same force and effect as other standards in this part." OSHA is proposing to add a sentence at the end of § 1926.31(a) to read as follows: "Only the mandatory provisions (that is, provisions containing the word "shall" or other mandatory language) of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the Occupational Safety and Health