Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Paragraph (g)(5)(i) allows entry into unknown concentrations of vinyl chloride or concentrations greater than 36,000 ppm (lower explosive limit) only for purposes of life rescue. Paragraph (g)(5)(ii) allows entry into concentrations of vinyl chloride of less than 36,000 ppm, but greater than 3,600 ppm only for purposes of life rescue, firefighting, or securing equipment which will prevent a greater release of vinyl chloride.

In 1989, OSHA promulgated industry-wide provisions addressing emergency response with respect to entry into unknown or hazardous atmospheres under § 1910.120, the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) standard (54 FR 9317, Mar. 6, 1989). Included in the scope of the HAZWOPER standard are requirements for "Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial threats of releases of, hazardous substances without regard to the location of the hazard." Thus, vinyl chloride, which is a "hazardous substance" as defined under the HAZWOPER standard, is covered by the emergency response provisions in both the vinyl chloride and HAZWOPER rules.