Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] If the original container is not available, an approved safety can must be used.

D. Initiation of Explosive Charges--Electric Blasting (§ 1926.906)

Paragraph (q) of § 1926.906 states that "Blasters, when testing circuits to charged holes, shall use only blasting galvanometers equipped with a silver chloride cell especially designed for this purpose." This provision specifically requires the use of silver chloride dry cells as a power source for testing electric blast caps. By contrast, paragraph (e)(4)(vii) of § 1910.109, Explosives and blasting agents, states that "Blasters, when testing circuits to charged holes, shall use only blasting galvanometers designed for this purpose" and does not specifically require the use of silver chloride cells. In addition, the Mine Safety and Health Administration currently allows for the use of a blasting galvanometer or other instruments that are specifically designed for testing blasting circuits (30 CFR CH.1 § 56.6407).