Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] OSHA is proposing to add a sentence at the end of § 1926.31(a) to read as follows: "Only the mandatory provisions (that is, provisions containing the word "shall" or other mandatory language) of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the Occupational Safety and Health Act." This amendment will effectively eliminate "should" standards incorporated by reference into part 1926.

B. Medical Services and First Aid (§ 1926.50)

Paragraph (d)(1) of § 1926.50 states that "First-aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be easily accessible when required." Since first-aid kits that are commercially available will meet the needs of most employers, it is unnecessary for most employers to have a physician approve the contents of a first-aid kit.