Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] If the employer is unsure whether a commercially available kit is sufficient, professional advice should be obtained. Such advice, however, would not be required as a matter of course. Accordingly, OSHA proposes to revise paragraph (d)(1) of § 1926.50 to eliminate the requirement for physician approval of first-aid supplies. The Agency believes that this change will allow the employer more flexibility in meeting the first-aid requirements without affecting employee safety.

Paragraph (f) of § 1926.50 states that the "telephone numbers of the physicians, hospitals, or ambulances shall be conspicuously posted." This outdated requirement places an unnecessary burden on the employer. Since the 911 emergency number is nearly universal, OSHA proposes to revise this paragraph to limit the requirement for posting these numbers to those areas where the 911 emergency number is not available.