Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] *   *   *   *   *

(n) *  *  * (3) *  *  * (ii) "The employer shall provide the examinations specified in paragraphs (n)(2)(i) and (n)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section at least semi-annually, and the x-ray requirement specified in paragraph (n)(2)(ii)(A) at least annually, for other covered employees.

*   *   *   *   *

5. In § 1910.1018, remove paragraphs (q)(2)(iii)(F), (q)(2)(iii)(G), and (q)(2)(iii)(H); and insert the word "and" after paragraph (q)(2)(iii)(D).

6. In § 1910.1018 Appendix A, in the middle of paragraph VI, revise the sentence beginning "The medical examination must include * * *." to read as follows: "The medical examination must include a medical history, a chest x-ray, a skin examination, and a nasal examination." Remove the sentence which begins "The cytology exams are only included * * *." from paragraph VI.

7. In § 1910.1018 Appendix C, words "(4) A Sputum Cytology examination;" redesignate paragraph (5) as paragraph (4); and remove the entire section entitled "III. Sputum Cytology."