California State Nonroad Engine and Vehicle Pollution Control Standards; Authorization of Nonroad Durability Standards, Notice of Decision
[…] engines. Secondly, California's nonroad standards and enforcement 
procedures must be consistent with section 209(e)(1), which identifies 
the categories permanently preempted from state regulation.\6\ 
California's nonroad standards and enforcement procedures would be 
considered inconsistent with section 209 if they applied to the 
categories of engines or vehicles identified and preempted from State 
regulation in section 209(e)(1).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
    \6\ Section 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented, See 40 
CFR part 85, subpart Q, Sec. Sec.  85.1602, 85.1603.
    Section 85.1603 provides in applicable part:
    (a) For equipment that is used in applications in addition to 
farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily 
used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined 
in this subpart, it is considered farm or construction equipment or 
vehicles. (b) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing 
standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions 
from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower, that are primarily 
used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in 
this subpart.
    Section 85.1602 provides definitions of terms used in Sec.  
85.1603 and states in applicable part:
    Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion 
engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on 
commercial construction sites.