U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] However, if you believe that an alternative approach would be less burdensome, please contact us so we can consider your point of view. You may send your written comments to the contact person listed in the preface to this guidance or to the CDRH or CBER Ombudsman. Comprehensive information on CDRH's Ombudsman, including ways to contact him, can be found on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ombudsman/. Contact for the CBER Ombudsman can be found on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cber/inside/ombudsman.htm.

Definitions

1. What is a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)?

As defined in 21 CFR 814.3(n), a HUD is a “medical device intended to benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United States per year.”

2. What is a Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE)?

A Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE) is an application that is similar to a premarket approval (PMA) application, but is exempt from the effectiveness requirements of sections 514 and 515 of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act).