The pro rata amount must be based on the number of months or days during the academic year the charter school LEA will participate in the program as compared to the total number of months or days in the academic year. (c) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment on or after February 1 of an academic year, the SEA may implement procedures to provide the charter school LEA with a pro rata portion of the proportionate amount of funds for which the charter school LEA is eligible under each covered program. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a) Sec. 76.793 When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter school LEA under this subpart? Except as provided in Secs. 76.788(b) and 76.789(b)(3): (a) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment on or before November 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA within five months of the date the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its enrollment; and [[Page 71967]] (b)(1) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment after November 1, but before February 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA on or before the date the SEA allocates funds to LEAs under the applicable covered program for the succeeding academic year. (2) The SEA may provide funds to the charter school LEA from the SEA's allocation under the program for the academic year in which the charter school LEA opened or significantly expanded its enrollment, or from the SEA's allocation under the program for the succeeding academic year. (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a) Sec. 76.794 How does an SEA allocate funds to charter school LEAs under a covered program in which the SEA awards subgrants on a discretionary basis? (a) Competitive programs. (1) For covered programs in which the SEA awards subgrants on a competitive basis, the SEA must provide each eligible charter school LEA in the State that is scheduled to open on or before the closing date of any competition under the program a full and fair opportunity to apply to participate in the program. (2) An SEA is not required to delay the competitive process in order to allow a charter school LEA that has not yet opened or significantly expanded its enrollment to compete for funds under a covered program. (b) Noncompetitive discretionary programs. The requirements in this subpart do not apply to discretionary programs or portions of programs under which the SEA does not award subgrants through a competition.