[Federal Register: December 22, 1999 (Volume 64, Number 245)]
[…] The pro rata amount must be
based on the number of months or days during the academic year the
charter school LEA will participate in the program as compared to the
total number of months or days in the academic year.
    (c) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or
significantly expands its enrollment on or after February 1 of an
academic year, the SEA may implement procedures to provide the charter
school LEA with a pro rata portion of the proportionate amount of funds
for which the charter school LEA is eligible under each covered
program.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)

Sec. 76.793  When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter
school LEA under this subpart?

    Except as provided in Secs. 76.788(b) and 76.789(b)(3):
    (a) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or
significantly expands its enrollment on or before November 1 of an
academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA
within five months of the date the charter school LEA opens or
significantly expands its enrollment; and

[[Page 71967]]

    (b)(1) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or
significantly expands its enrollment after November 1, but before
February 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the
charter school LEA on or before the date the SEA allocates funds to
LEAs under the applicable covered program for the succeeding academic
year.
    (2) The SEA may provide funds to the charter school LEA from the
SEA's allocation under the program for the academic year in which the
charter school LEA opened or significantly expanded its enrollment, or
from the SEA's allocation under the program for the succeeding academic
year.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)

Sec. 76.794  How does an SEA allocate funds to charter school LEAs
under a covered program in which the SEA awards subgrants on a
discretionary basis?

    (a) Competitive programs. (1) For covered programs in which the SEA
awards subgrants on a competitive basis, the SEA must provide each
eligible charter school LEA in the State that is scheduled to open on
or before the closing date of any competition under the program a full
and fair opportunity to apply to participate in the program.
    (2) An SEA is not required to delay the competitive process in
order to allow a charter school LEA that has not yet opened or
significantly expanded its enrollment to compete for funds under a
covered program.
    (b) Noncompetitive discretionary programs. The requirements in this
subpart do not apply to discretionary programs or portions of programs
under which the SEA does not award subgrants through a competition.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)