III. DISCUSSION A.Standing 1. Contentions of the Parties 6.As a threshold matter, ITL challenges PLDT's standing to bring the complaint. Specifically, ITL contends that PLDT has suffered no "injury in fact," and that PLDT's interests are not within the "zone of interests" entitled to protection under the Act. ITL claims that this is the appropriate test for the Commission to apply. PLDT responds that it does have standing and refers the Commission to Sections 208 and 3(32) of the Act, regarding who may file a formal complaint. 2.Discussion 7.Section 208 of the Act states, in part, that: Any person, any body politic or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition . . . . No complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant. As used in this section, the term "person" includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation, and is broadly interpreted to include "any member of the public" when filing complaints against common carriers.