TOM MISTICK & SONS, INC., WAB Nos. 88-25 and 88-26 (WAB May 30, 1991)
[…] Where benefits common in the
construction industry are established under a usual fund, plan, or
program, no difficulty, the regulation announces, is anticipated in
determining whether a particular fringe benefit is "bona fide." A
fringe benefit does not have to be recognized beyond a particular
area to be prevailing in that area, Section 5.29(c). Such
conventional plans do not require DOL advance approval, Section
5.29(e).
Section 5.31 refers to bona fide fringe benefits as those
already specified in the applicable wage determination or are
otherwise found prevailing by the Secretary. Section 5.30(a)
provides: "When fringe benefits are prevailing for various classes
of laborers and mechanics in the area of proposed construction,
such benefits are includable in any Davis-Bacon wage
determination." Contrariwise, "Wage determinations of the Secretary
do not include fringe benefits for various classes of laborers and
mechanics whenever such benefits do not prevail in the area of
proposed construction." Section 5.30(b).
Plans which are not of the conventional type, not the ordinary
case, not common in the construction industry, require specific
permission from the DOL. This is particularly so with respect to
unfunded plans. The regulation provides that it is "necessary for