TOM MISTICK & SONS, INC., WAB Nos. 88-25 and 88-26 (WAB May 30, 1991)
[…] plan, since the rate of costs was based entirely on the difference
between the required prevailing wage rate and the employee's
regular cash wage rate, and thus bore no relationship to the costs
of benefits provided to employees performing Davis-Bacon work). [7]
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
(FOOTNOTE 4) With respect to unfunded plans, Section 1(b)(2)(B) specifies
that credit for contributions to an unfunded plan is limited to
"the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be
reasonably anticipated in providing benefits" to employees. See
also, 29 C.F.R. 5.28(a); Rembrant, Inc., WAB Case No. 89-16 (April
30, 1991), at p. 5.
(FOOTNOTE 5) See 29 C.F.R. 5.25(b) ("The rate of contribution or cost is
ordinarily an hourly rate, and will be reflected in the wage
determination as such. In some cases, however, the contribution or
cost for certain fringe benefits may be expressed in a formula or
method of payment other than an hourly rate."). [7]
~8
[8] Petitioner responds to the Administrator's finding with
respect to the rate of contribution by arguing (No. 88-25 Petition,
at pp. 4-5) that employees receive a "dollar-for-dollar" equivalent
of contributions made by Mistick on the employees' behalf.