TOM MISTICK & SONS, INC., WAB Nos. 88-25 and 88-26 (WAB May 30, 1991)
[…] Benefit Plan as a "flexible means of meeting the individual benefit
needs of the employees," and argues that the Administrator has
taken "an unduly restrictive position towards types of fringe
benefits to be credited for Davis-Bacon purposes." While it is
correct to say, as Petitioner does (Id.), that the Act is not
intended to require "an overly restrictive view" of the types of
fringe benefits that may be credited [6]
~7
[7] toward an employer's prevailing wage obligations, it is also
apparent, as stated in the Department's interpretations (29 C.F.R.
5.29(d)), that "to insure against considering and giving credit
to any and all fringe benefits, some of which might be illusory
or not genuine, the qualification was included [in the Act] that
such fringe benefits must be `bona fide.' " In determining
whether a plan is "bona fide" within the meaning of the Act, it
is entirely reasonable for the Department to consider whether or
not disbursals to employees are for the types of items contemplated
by Congress and listed in the Act, and whether disbursals are for