This draft document outlines the current regulatory approach that FDA believes is appropriate for the regulation of stem cells derived from peripheral blood. II. BACKGROUND A. Legal Authorities FDA regulates numerous products intended to prevent, treat, or diagnose diseases or injuries of man under legal authorities established in the Public Health Service Act (the PHS Act) and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act). Section 351(a) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)) identifies a biological product as "any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or its derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man." Section 201(g)(1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1)) defines "drugs", in part, as "articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals."