Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Clearly, a question had arisen concerning the proper requirements governing holiday pay on the SCA contract. The contractor chose to accept the advice of its bookkeeper. To have done so is negligent of obligations to ensure proper payment under the SCA and in our view it is culpable negligence. In this regard, the Department's regulations specify that "a contractor has an affirmative obligation to ensure that its pay practices are in compliance with the Act, and cannot itself resolve questions which arise, but rather must seek advice from the Department of Labor." 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(4). With particular application to the facts at hand, the regulations further advise that "a contractor cannot be relieved from debarment by attempting to shift his/her responsibility to subordinate employees." 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(5). Our analysis of Elaine's other, more serious violations is even more persuasive of the correctness of the ALJ's order of debarment in this matter.