FDA Home Page | Federal-State | Import Program | Compliance | Inspection | Science | ORA Search
[…] [Handwritten Signature]

Ralph W. Jerndal, Investigator

SEE
REVERSE
OF THIS
PAGE
 

This is a modified document

DATE ISSUED 02/09/2006
 

FORM FDA 483 (7/00)      PREVIOUS EDITION OBSOLETE                    INSPECTIONAL OBSERVATIONS

Reverse Text on Page:

The observations of objectional conditions and practices listed on the front of this form are reported:

  1. Pursuant to Section 704(b) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, or
  2. To assist firms inspected in complying with the Acts and regulations enforced by the Food and Drug Administration.
Section 704(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 USC374(b)) provides:

“Upon completion of any such inspection of a factory, warehouse, consulting laboratory, or other establishment, and prior to leaving the premises, the officer or employee making the inspection shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a report in writing setting forth any conditions or practices observed by him which, in his judgement, indicate that any food, drug, device, cosmetic in such establishment (1) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance or (2) has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. A copy of such report shall be sent promptly to the Secretary.”

PDF Information Entries marked with this logo are PDF documents. You will need “Acrobat Reader” to view it.  If you do not have it installed on your computer, click on the  following link  to download a free copy.

 Link for Acrobat Reader

Back to Frequently Requested ORA Documents and FDA 483s