"Transfer Notice" Forms to Authorize Successor Rights and Liabilities of Manufacture of New Chemicals Subject to Prior TSCA Section 5 Notices
[…] Jump to main content.


Successor Transfer Forms

"Transfer Notice" Forms to Authorize Successor Rights and Liabilities of Manufacture of New Chemicals Subject to Prior TSCA Section 5 Notices

Section 5(a)(1) of TSCA states that "no person" may manufacture a new chemical substance, nor manufacture or process any chemical substance for a significant new use, unless "such person" submits to EPA at least 90 days before such manufacturing or processing, a PMN or SNUN notice. "Person" is defined by 40 CFR 720.3(x) to include "any natural person, firm, company, corporation, joint-venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other business entity, any state or political subdivision thereof, any municipality, any interstate body, and any department, agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government."

It is not uncommon that, subsequent to EPA's processing of a TSCA Section 5 notice, a business need to change the legal ownership or corporate identity of the chemical manufacturer may arise.