Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Section 4(a) also covers maritime workplaces beyond the 3-mile limit that are engaged in employment operations in connection with the outer continental shelf lands and work related to these operations.
(3) Commercial diving operations performed in connection with the following standards:
29 CFR 1910.401-.441 - General Industry 29 CFR 1915.59 - Ship Repairing 29 CFR 1916.59 - Shipbuilding 29 CFR 1917.59 - Shipbreaking 29 CFR 1918.99 - Longshoring 29 CFR 1926.605 - Construction

-2-

OSHA INSTRUCTION STD 1-23.2 OCTOBER 30, 1978

shall be subject to Subpart T of 29 CFR 1910, Section 401-441 of this chapter.
NOTE: The amending of 29 CFR 1928.21(b) by substituting T for S in line 4 changes that paragraph to read "Except to the extent specified in paragraph (a) of this section, the standards contained in Subparts B through T and Subpart Z of Part 1910 of this title do not apply to agricultural operations." Agricultural operations include those industries listed in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1972 edition, under Division A (except 091). This division includes establishments primarily engaged in agricultural production as follows: