Search Options
[…] Consequently, the emergency plans currently required for full power operations would no longer be necessary. The proposed emergency planning requirements would be principally focused on licensee's onsite activities with the provision that arrangements would be made for requesting offsite assistance. In certain specified instances, emergency planning requirements would be eliminated altogether if the onsite inventory of radioactive material is below the quantities as specified in §30.72, "Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release."

The staff concludes that amending emergency planning regulations for permanently shutdown power plant sites provides licensees with a significant amount of relief in emergency planning requirements and with greater consistency within the regulations than currently exists.