Search Options
[…] The remaining onsite inventory of radioactive material depends on the decommissioning status and may include liquid radwaste, activated reactor components, and contaminated structural materials.
Reactor Configuration 4: Same as reactor configuration 3, except the reactor site has no spent fuel and the onsite radioactive inventory of radioactive material is below the quantities as specified in §30.72, "Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release."

Under reactor configuration 1, onsite and offsite emergency planning efforts would be maintained at the same levels as currently specified by regulations for operating reactors.