Search Options
[…] The use of natural or depleted uranium in shipping casks is not subject to the Part 40 licensing requirements for source material under § 40.13(c)(6). However, unlike for shipping casks, current licensing requirements do apply to natural and depleted uranium used in spent fuel storage casks. Currently, natural or depleted uranium is not used in the design of storage casks but it is anticipated that designers may want to use this material in future cask designs. The purpose of this rulemaking is to make the use of natural and depleted uranium available for storage casks under § 40.13(c)(6) without subjecting that use to the licensing requirements of Part 40.

Preliminary Regulatory Analysis

1.  Draft Rule Language

Section 40.13(c)(6) would be revised as follows (new language is underlined):

"(c) Any person is exempt from the regulation in this part and from the requirements for a license set forth in Section 62 of the Act to the extent that such person receives, possess, uses, or transfers: ........(6) Natural or depleted uranium metal used as shielding constituting part of any shipping container or spent fuel storage cask: Provided, That:

(i) The shipping container or spent fuel storage cask is conspicuously and legibly impressed with the legend "CAUTION - RADIOACTIVE SHIELDING -URANIUM"; and"

2.  Impact on the Licensees

This revision is intended to eliminate the need for licensees to obtain specific authority for use of natural or depleted uranium in spent fuel storage casks.