Search Options
[…] This rulemaking will also delete information in the purpose and scope sections regarding the Federal interim storage program since the timeframe for its implementation has expired (61 FR 35935, July 9, 1996).

Preliminary Regulatory Analysis

1.  Draft Rule Language

Section 72.1 would be revised as follows: (new language is underlined)

"The regulations in this part establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of licenses to receive, transfer, and possess power reactor spent fuel and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel storage in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) and the terms and conditions under which the Commission will issue such licenses. , including licenses to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) for the provision of not more than 1900 metric tons of spent fuel capacity at facilities not owned by the Federal Government on January 7, 1983 for the Federal interim storage program under Subtitle B-Interim Storage Program of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (NWPA). The regulations in this part also establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of licenses to DOE to receive, transfer, package, and possess power reactor spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste, and other radioactive materials associated with the spent fuel and high-level radioactive waste storage, in a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS). Furthermore, the regulations in this part also establish requirements, procedures and criteria for the issuance of Certificates of Compliance approving spent fuel storage casks."

Section 72.2 would be revised as follows: (new language is underlined)

Delete § 72.2(e) -- superseded information regarding the Federal interim storage program. The existing § 72.2(f) will become new § 72.2(e).

Add a new paragraph (f) --