Search Options
[…] 17. NRC Information Notice 96-17, "Reactor Operation Inconsistent With the Updated Final Safety Analysis Report," March 18, 1996.

18. The agency took a number of actions to address the issues raised in the OIG reports. These actions included a task group to evaluate the agency's technical review process and development of the Associate Director for Projects Process Improvement Plan, which includes numerous items to strengthen and augment the agency's process for regulating nuclear power reactors.

19. Current licensing basis (CLB) is defined in Section 54.3 as "the set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific plant and a licensee's written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operation within applicable NRC requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all modification and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are docketed and in effect. The CLB includes the NRC regulations contained in 10 CFR Parts 2, 19, 20, 21, 30, 40, 50, 51, 54, 55, 70, 72, 73, and 100 and appendices thereto; orders; license conditions; exemptions; and technical specifications. It also includes the plant-specific design basis information defined in 10 CFR 50.2 as documented in the most recent final safety analysis report (FSAR) as required by 10 CFR 50.71 and the licensee's commitments remaining in effect that were made in docketed licensing correspondence such as licensee responses to NRC bulletins, generic letters, and enforcement actions, as well as licensee commitments documented in NRC safety evaluations or licensee event reports."

20. Design bases are defined in Section 50.2 as "that information which identifies the specific functions to be performed by a structure, system, or component of a facility, and the specific values or ranges of values chosen for controlling parameters as reference bounds for design."