The Board routinely affirms or reverses the CO's denial of
[…] for example, the panel did not consider counsel's assertions,
made after issuance of the FD, that a live-in worker was needed
to "discourage crime" and for lack of available public
transportation.
See Chapter 11, V, E (Evidence) in regard to
statements by counsel as evidence.
One panel, however, has indicated that general legal argument may
be considered on appeal.
The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.,
90-INA-23 (May 29, 1991) (counsel conceded that the employer did
not address an issue in rebuttal but argued (unsuccess-fully)
that certification could nevertheless be granted).
Seealso 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(b)(4),
which provides that "[t]he request for review, statements,
briefs, and other submissions ... shall contain only legal
argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon
which the denial of labor certification was based." Although
the Board has not directly addressed the question, this language
seems to limit the submission of evidence to the record made
before the CO, but not the scope of the legal argument.
The employer's withdrawal in its request for review of an