The Board routinely affirms or reverses the CO's denial of
[…] 221, 222, 224, 236 (May 19, 1992) (en banc) (per curiam),
the CO argued that the Board does not have jurisdiction over the
CO's refusal to process cases involving the substitution of
aliens on approved applications based on interim final
regulations that took effect on November 22, 1991. See 20
C.F.R. § 656.30(c)(1) and (2) (1991). The Board held,
however, that the refusal by a CO to process a request for the
substitution of an alien is tantamount to a denial of alien labor
certification, and that it has jurisdiction to review such a
denial.
Section 656.26(b)(4) provides that the request for
administrative-judicial review "shall contain only legal
argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon
which the denial of labor certification was based."
Section 656.27(c) provides that the Board "shall review
the denial of labor certification on the basis of the record upon
which the denial of labor certification was made, the request for
review, and any Statements of Position or legal briefs
submitted."