U.S. Department of Justice
[…] See, e.g.,
Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45
(1984).100
The Title VI Guidelines recommend that agencies adopt a
flexible, case-by-case approach in assessing when deferral is appropriate, and consider
the nature of the potential noncompliance problem. Where an assistance application is
inadequate on its face, such as when the applicant has failed to provide an assurance or
other material required by the agency, "the agency head should defer action on
the application pending prompt initiation and completion of [statutory remedial]
procedures." 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 II.A.1 (emphasis added). Where the application is
adequate on its face but there are "reasonable grounds" for believing that the
applicant is not complying with [Title IX], "the agency head may defer action
on the application pending prompt initiation and completion of [statutory remedial]
procedures." Id. II.A.2 (emphasis added).101
When action on an assistance application is deferred,
remedial efforts "should be conducted without delay and completed as soon as
possible." Id. I.A. Agencies should also be cognizant of the time involved in