U.S. Department of Justice
[…] for the approval of regulations, was delegated to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil
Rights. 28 C.F.R. §0.51.
98 See Chapter VI, Section A for
a detailed discussion of assurances of compliance with Title IX.
99 The Title VI Guidelines distinguish
between the applicability of an agency's deferral authority for initial or one-time awards
versus continuing, periodic awards. The Title VI Guidelines state that agencies have
deferral authority with regard to "applications for one-time or noncontinuing
assistance and initial applications for new or existing programs of continuing
assistance." 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 II.A. In contrast, if an application for funds has
been approved and a recipient is entitled to "future, periodic payments," or if
"assistance is given without formal application pursuant to statutory direction or
authorization," distribution of funds may not be deferred or withheld unless all the
Title VI statutory procedures for a termination of funds are followed. Id. II.B.
The Title VI Guidelines do not specify what may constitute "abnormal" or
exceptional circumstances to warrant deferral of a continuing grant.