CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
[…] CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
SEC. 13.
(a) Subsection 4(c) of the Act of October 15, 1966 (80 Stat. 928, 16 U.S.C.
668dd(c)), is further amended by revising the second sentence thereof to read as
follows: “With the exception of endangered species and threatened species listed by
the Secretary pursuant to section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 in States
wherein a cooperative agreement does not exist pursuant to section 6(c) of that Act,
nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to control or regulate
hunting or fishing of resident fish and wildlife on lands not within the system.”
(b) Subsection 10(a) of the Migratory Bird Conservation Act (45 Stat. 1224, 16
U.S.C. 715i(a)), and subsection 401(a) of the Act of June 15, 1935 (49 Stat. 383, 16
U.S.C. 715s(a)), are each amended by striking out “threatened with extinction,” and