Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. 1980.104(e).  If, on the basis of the information gathered, OSHA has reason to believe that a violation has occurred, it will issue findings and a preliminary order providing the relief prescribed under the statute, including reinstatement of the employee.  See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 18 U.S.C. 1514A(c)(2)(A); and 29 C.F.R. 1980.105(a).

    Either the employer or the complainant may file objections to OSHA's findings and preliminary order within 30 days and request a hearing before a Department of Labor administrative law judge ("ALJ").  See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. 1980.106(b)(1).  However, the filing of such objections "shall not operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary order."  49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(1)(A).