Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] The preamble to the regulations explains that a stay of a preliminary reinstatement order is appropriate only in the exceptional case.  See 69 Fed. Reg. 52104, 52109 (Aug. 24, 2004).

[6] On June 14, 2005, the ALJ approved this settlement and dismissed Jacques's claims with prejudice.  See Jacques v. Competitive Technologies, Inc., 2005-SOX-34, available at http://www.oalj.dol.gov/.

[7] After the district court issued its decision on reconsideration, CTI moved this Court for a stay pending its appeal of the preliminary injunction.  This Court denied the stay on July 13, 2005.

[8] 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(5) states:

Whenever any person has failed to comply with an order issued under paragraph [b](3), the Secretary of Labor may file a civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the violation was found to occur to enforce such order. In actions brought under this paragraph, the district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief and compensatory damages.

Subsection (b)(6) similarly states:

A person on whose behalf an order was issued under paragraph [b](3) may commence a civil action against the person to whom such order was issued to require compliance with such order.  The appropriate United States district court shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such order.

[9] 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A) (emphases added) states, in pertinent part:

If the Secretary of Labor concludes that there is a reasonable cause to believe that a violation of subsection (a) has occurred, the Secretary shall accompany the Secretary's findings with a preliminary order providing the relief prescribed by paragraph (3)(B). Not later than 30 days after the date of notification of findings under this paragraph, either the person alleged to have committed the violation or the complainant may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record. The filing of such objections shall not operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary order.

[10] Using language strikingly similar to that found in AIR21, 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A), the Surface Transportation Assistance Act ("STAA") provides in pertinent part: