Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] In addition, like the similar reinstatement scheme under STAA at issue in Yellow Freight, AIR21 clearly contemplates that the Secretary will resolve the merits of a whistleblower's claim after a hearing, with ultimate review by the courts of appeals.  See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(4)(A).  Thus, in this action to enforce OSHA's preliminary reinstatement order that the employer has flouted, the district court properly recognized that its role was limited.  See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(4)(B) ("An order of the Secretary of Labor with respect to which review could have been obtained [by the court of appeals] shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.").

    CTI argues (Br. 35-36) that Yellow Freight is distinguishable from this case because it involved an ALJ's reinstatement order issued after an evidentiary hearing, as opposed to an order issued by the Secretary based on a reasonable cause finding.