Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] The agency shall take all necessary precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of such information until a final determination is made. Such information may not be copied by the agency and access to the information shall be limited to the compliance officer and agency personnel involved in the determination of relevancy. Data determined to be not relevant to the investigation will be restored to the contractor immediately." [41 CFR 60-60.4(c).]
  3. "Information obtained from a contractor under Subpart B will be subject to the public inspection and copying provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. §552. Contractors should identify any information which they believe is not subject to disclosure under 5 U.S.C. §552, and should specify the reasons why such information is not disclosable. The Contract Compliance Officer will consider the contractor's claim and make a determination, within 10 days, as to whether the material in question is exempt from disclosure. The contract compliance officer will inform the contractor of such a determination. The contractor may appeal that ruling to the Director of OFCC within 10 days of the filing of the appeal. However during the conduct of a compliance review or while enforcement action against the contractor is in progress or contemplated within a reasonable time, all information obtained from a contractor under Subpart B except information disclosable under §60-40.2 and §60-40.3 of this chapter is to be considered part of an investigatory file compiled for law enforcement purposes within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(7), and such information obtained from a contractor under Subpart B shall be treated s exempt from mandatory disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act during the compliance review." [41 CFR §60-1.7(a)(3).]