Rocky Mountain Regional Care Model for Bioterrorist Events: Locate Alternate Care Sites During an Emergency
[…] Powers of Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

C.R.S. § 25-1-107(1)(b) empowers the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to "establish, maintain, and enforce isolation and quarantine, and, in pursuance thereof and for this purpose only, to exercise such physical control over property and the persons of the people within this state as the department may find necessary for the protection of the public health."

C.R.S. § 25-1-114(1)(a) states that it is unlawful for any person to "willfully violate, disobey, or disregard the provisions of the public health laws or the terms of any lawful notice, order, standard, rule, or regulation issued pursuant thereto...." C.R.S. § 25-1-114(4) provides that violation of such an order is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, of both.

Powers of Local Boards of Health