Leonard A. Davis, Chief Counsel – Benefits
[…] (§ 2509.95-1(d)).
|
The following information is provided in response to the specific issues
raised by your request.
|
The general fiduciary principles set forth in the IB with regard to the
selection of annuity providers are equally applicable to defined benefit and
defined contribution plans. Accordingly, the selection of annuity provider by
the fiduciary of a defined contribution plan would be governed by section
404(a)(1) and, therefore, such fiduciary, in evaluating claims paying ability
and creditworthiness of an annuity provider, should take into account the six
factors set forth in § 2509.95-1(c).
|
With regard to factor six (§ 2509.95-1(c)(6)) relating to state guarantees,
you requested a clarification as to the scope of a fiduciary’s consideration.
Factor six indicates that fiduciaries should consider “the availability of
additional protection through state guaranty associations and the extent of
their guarantees.” For purposes of factor six, fiduciaries should determine
whether the provider and annuity product are covered by state guarantees and the
extent of those guarantees, in terms of amounts (e.g., percentage limits on
guarantees) and individuals covered (e.g., residents, as opposed to