TOPIC 20 PRESUMPTIONS
[…] TOPIC 20 PRESUMPTIONS
20.1 GENERALLY
Section 20 of the LHWCA provides:
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation
under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial
evidence to the contrary--
(a)That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.
(b)That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.
(c)That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of
the injured employee.
(d)That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the
injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.
33 U.S.C. § 920.
20.2 SECTION 20(a) CLAIM COMES WITHIN PROVISIONS OF THE LHWCA
Section 20 provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation
under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary-- (a) that the
claim comes within the provisions of this Act." 33 U.S.C. § 920.
20.2.1 Prima Facie Case
The Section 20(a) presumption does not apply to aid the claimant in establishing his prima
facie case. The claimant must establish a prima facie case by proving that he suffered some harm or pain,
Murphy v.