LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT
[…] section. Nothing contained in subsection (b) of this section shall preclude the enforcement according
to its terms of any reciprocal indemnity provision whereby the employer of a person entitled to
receive benefits under this Act by virtue of section 4 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43
U.S.C. 1333) [43 USC § 1333] and the vessel agree to defend and indemnify the
other for cost of defense and loss or liability for damages arising out of
or resulting from death or bodily injury to
their employees.
§ 906. Compensation
(a) Time for commencement. No compensation shall be allowed for the first
three days of the disability, except the benefits provided for in section 7
[33 USC § 907]: Provided, however, That
in case the injury results in disability of more than Fourteen days the compensation
shall be allowed from the date of the disability.
(b) Maximum rate of compensation.
(1) Compensation for disability or death (other than compensation for death required by this Act to
be paid in a lump sum) shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable
national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3).
(2) Compensation for total disability shall not be less than 50 per centum of the applicable national
average weekly wage determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3), except that if the employee's
average weekly wages as computed under section 10 are less than 50 per centum of such national
average weekly wage, he shall receive his average weekly wages as compensation for total disability.
(3) As soon as practicable after June 30 of each year, and in any event prior to October 1 of such
year, the Secretary shall determine the national average weekly wage for the three consecutive
calendar quarters ending June 30. Such determination shall be the applicable national average weekly
wage for the period beginning with October 1 of that year and ending with September 30 of the next
year. The initial determination under this paragraph shall be made as soon as practicable after the
enactment of this subsection.
(c) Applicability of determinations. Determinations under subsection (b)(3) with respect to a period
shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability
or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such
period.
(d) [Redesignated]
§ 907. Medical services and supplies
(a) General requirement. The employer shall furnish such medical, surgical, and other attendance