LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT
[…] and subsequent annual adjustments in compensation for total permanent disability
or death.
(2) Under section 8(f) and (g), under section 18(b), and under section 39(c)
[33 USC §§ 908(f) and
(g), 918(b), and 939(c)].
(3) To repay the sums deposited in the fund pursuant to subsection (d).
(4) To defray the expense of making examinations as provided in section 7(e)
[33 USC § 907(e)].
(j) Audit to be included in report. The fund shall be audited annually and
the results of such audit shall be included in the annual report required by
section 42 [33 USC § 942].
(k) [Redesignated]
§§ 945--947. [Repealed]
§ 948. Laws inapplicable
Nothing in sections 4283, 4284, 4285, 4286, or 4289 of the Revised Statutes,
as amended [46 USC §§ 183, 184--186, 188], nor in section 18 of the Act entitled "An act to remove certain burdens on
the American merchant marine and encourage the American foreign carrying trade, and for other
purposes," approved June 26, 1884, as amended [46 USC § 189], shall be held to limit the amount
for which recovery may be had (1) in any suit at law or in admiralty where an employer has failed
to secure compensation as required by this Act [33 USC §§ 901 et seq.], or