TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] In Admiralty Coatings Corp. v. Emery, 228 F.3d 513 (4th Cir. 2000) the employer unsuccessfully
challenged the ALJ's authority to award temporary partial benefits beyond the date of the evidentiary
hearing. The employer had argued that the ALJ's holding violated the APA's mandate that all findings and
conclusions be supported by the evidence of record.
19.2 DISTRICT DIRECTOR MUST NOTIFY EMPLOYER
Within 10 days after the filing of a claim with the district director, the district director is required
to give written notice to the employer either by personal service or certified mail. 33 U.S.C. § 919(b); 20
C.F.R. § 702.224. Specifically, section 19(b) of the LHWCA provides:
(b) Within ten days after such claim is filed the deputy
commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person (other
than the claimant), whom the deputy commissioner considers an
interested party, that a claim has been filed. Such notice may be
served personally upon the employer or other person, or sent to
such employer or person by registered mail.
33 U.S.C. § 919(b). See Jones v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 11 BRBS 7, 13 (1979), aff'd, 615
F.2d 1368 (D.C. Cir. 1980).
19.3 ADJUDICATORY POWERS
Section 19(c) of the LHWCA deals with adjudication. It provides:
(c) The deputy commissioner shall make or cause to be made
such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the
claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a
hearing thereon. If a hearing on such claim is ordered the deputy
commissioner shall give the claimant and other interested parties
at least ten days' notice of such hearing, served personally upon
the claimant and other interested parties or sent to such claimant
and other interested parties by registered mail or by certified mail,
and shall within twenty days after such hearing is had, by order,
reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim. If no
hearing is ordered within twenty days after notice is given as
provided in subdivision (b), the deputy commissioner shall, by order
reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim.
33 U.S.C. § 919(c).
Section 19(c) of the LHWCA imposes a mandatory duty upon the district director to refer a claim
once a hearing is requested by an interested party. See Eneberg v. Todd Pacific Shipyards, 30 BRBS 59