TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] contract right being adjudicated bore a relationship to an issue either necessary or related to the
compensation award."
Pre-Hearing Orders
In Williams v. Marine Terminals Corporation, 14 BRBS 728 (1981) the Board acknowledged that
the regulations do not specifically provide an ALJ with the authority to issue pre-hearing orders and
indicated that the issue had never expressly been addressed by any prior decision. Williams at 732-33.
However, the Board went on to hold that evidence offered in violation of a pre-hearing order may be
excluded in the judge's discretion pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 702.338. Thus, one may argue, the Board
implicitly held that 20 C.F.R. § 702.338 authorizes the issuance of such orders. Section 702.338, in
relevant part, states:
The order in which evidence and allegations shall be presented and the procedures at the
hearings generally, except as these regulations otherwise expressly provide, shall be in the
discretion of the administrative law judge and of such nature as to afford the parties a
reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.
Based on this language, the Board has stated that a decision to exclude evidence that does not
comply with the pre-hearing order may only be overturned if it was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of
discretion.