TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] Maddon v. Western Asbestos Co., 23 BRBS 55, 59 (1989); Muscella v. Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock
Co., 8 BRBS 830, 831-32 (1978).
19.8 DISTRICT DIRECTOR MAY TRANSFER CLAIM TO OTHER DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Section 19(g) of the LHWCA provides:
(g) At any time after a claim has been filed with him, the deputy
commissioner may, with the approval of the Secretary, transfer
such case to any other deputy commissioner for the purpose of
making investigation, taking testimony, making physical
examinations or taking such other necessary action therein as may
be directed.
33 U.S.C. § 919(g).
19.9 MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS
Section 19(h) of the LHWCA provides:
(h) An injured employee claiming or entitled to compensation shall
submit to such physical examination by a medical officer of the
United States or by a duly qualified physician designated or
approved by the Secretary as the deputy commissioner may
require. The place or places shall be reasonably convenient for the
employee. Such physician or physicians as the employee,
employer, or carrier may select and pay for may participate in an
examination if the employee, employer, or carrier so requests.
Proceedings shall be suspended and no compensation be payable
for any period during which the employee may refuse to submit to
examination.
19.10 BANKRUPTCY
[ED. NOTE: If both the employer and carrier are bankrupt, the liberal construction of the LHWCA
logically makes the Section 44 Trust Fund available to the claimant. (Assuming there is no state
guaranty association involved.)