TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] The judge found that motions
pending before OALJ must be decided pursuant to § 702.255(a) which does not contain a provision for
the repayment of benefits as a prerequisite to the granting of a motion to withdraw. The judge, therefore,
found that the employer's sole remedy would be to seek an offset against any benefits awarded by another
forum.
The Code of Federal Regulations (20 C.F.R. § 702.225(a)) clearly states that the request for
withdrawal [Before adjudication of claim] must be filed on or before the date the OWCP makes a
determination on the claim. 20 C.F.R. § 702.225(b) notes that "After adjudication of claim" a claim may
be withdrawn after the date the OWCP makes a determination on the claim provided that "...[t]here is
repayment of the amount of benefits previously paid because of the claim that is being withdrawn or it can
be established to the satisfaction of the Office that repayment of any such amount is assumed."
Prior to the 1972 Amendments, deputy commissioners [now district directors] were empowered
to act on requests for withdrawal of claims under 20 C.F.R. § 31.7 (1951). Section 31.7 read as follows:
Withdrawal of claim for compensation. Any claimant not desiring to