TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] The Director has a "clear, non-discretionary duty " to transfer the case to OALJ under the above
noted circumstances. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 17 F.3d at 133; see also Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores, Inc.
v. Donovan, 274 F.2d 794, 802 (5th Cir. 1960). The Atlantic & Gulf court found that every agency has
a duty to conclude any matter before it with reasonable dispatch and that the courts are essentially
empowered to review the inaction of an agency and to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or
unreasonably delayed." Atlantic & Gulf, 274 F.2d at 802 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(1)); see also 5 U.S.C.
§ 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and
within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.")
If the Director has a clear, mandatory duty to transfer a case to the OALJ, then the Director is
indeed relinquishing jurisdiction over the case. This is indeed in line with the Board's pronouncement in
Boone v.