TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] (form LS-18), forms prepared by the parties, the available evidence the parties intend to submit at the
formal hearing, and a letter of transmittal (this does not include the written memorandum prepared by the
district director). In pertinent part, section 19(c) of the Act provides as follows:
The Deputy Commissioner [now District Director] shall make or cause to
be made such investigations as he considers necessary with respect to the
claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a
hearing thereon. (emphasis added)
20 C.F.R. § 702.331 of the Regulations governing the administration of the LHWCA states in
pertinent part:
Formal hearings are initiated by transmitting to the Office of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge the Pre-Hearing Statement forms, the available
evidence which the parties intend to submit at the formal hearing and the
letter of transmittal from the Deputy Commissioner [now District Director]
as provided in Section 702.316 and Section 702.317.
20 C.F.R. § 702.316 of the Regulations states in pertinent part:
...If [the Director] is satisfied that any further conference would be
unproductive, or if any party has requested a hearing, the [Director] shall
prepare the case for transfer to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law
Judge. (emphasis added)
Formal hearings are conducted in accordance with the provisions of the APA at 5 U.S.C. § 554
et seq. Section 5(b) of the APA, which controls proceedings under the LHWCA, provides that:
With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties ... and