TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] ...[I]f he or she is satisfied that any further conference would be unproductive, or
if any party has requested a hearing, the district director shall prepare the case
for transfer to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judge. (emphasis
added.)
Seemingly, more is implied than a mere transmittal of a file folder. In fact, the regulations, at one
point, state that after the last memorandum of conference, "the district director shall transfer the case to
the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judges only after having considered such issues or evaluated
such evidence..." 20 C.F.R. §702.317(d).
Additionally, the Code of Federal Regulations (20 C.F.R. § 702.241(c)), in part, states that
"[w]here a case is pending before the ALJ but not set for a hearing, the parties may request the case be
remanded to the district director for consideration of the settlement." (emphasis added.) This implies that
the ALJ is in full control of the case.
The case law involving the separation of adjudicative and administrative functions is clear. A brief
synopsis follows:
The recent United States Supreme Court decision in Director, OWCP v. Newport News