TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] (1989). See generally Topic 65, infra.
Under Section 702.351, the judge shall halt the proceedings upon receipt of a signed statement
from the party withdrawing controversion. 20 C.F.R. § 702.351. The judge is to notify the district
director, who shall then proceed to dispose of the case as provided for in Section 702.315. 20 C.F.R. §
702.315. The regulation assumes that the parties have decided to voluntarily dispose of the claim in a
manner consistent with informal proceedings, thus obviating the need for a formal hearing on any issues.
Lundy v. Atlantic Marine, 9 BRBS 391, 393 (1978).
Section 557 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 557, applies when hearings are conducted in accordance with
5 U.S.C. § 556. Section 557(c)(3)(A), 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A), requires decisions rendered under
the APA to include a statement of "findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all
material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record." The rule is designed to allow reviewing
bodies to carry out their function of determining whether decisions have been made according to the
applicable statutes. See generally See v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, 36 F.3d 375,