TOPIC 19 PROCEDURE
[…] Similarly, the Board
distinguished Smith as a case where the party did not exercise due diligence in seeking to admit evidence.
In addressing the ALJ's ruling that excluded evidence in Burley, the Board stated:
Moreover, given the importance of the excluded evidence in this case and the
administrative law judge's use of permissive rather than mandatory language in his pre-hearing order, employer's pre-hearing submission of its labor market survey to claimant
... does not warrant the extreme sanction of exclusion.
[ED. NOTE: While the Board specifically noted in Burley that 20 C.F.R. § 702.338, in part states
that, "The ALJ shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the
testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters," the
Board acknowledged the ALJ's discretion as to what is allowed into evidence. It did not overrule
Durham and Smith.]
Section 702.339 expands this discretion even further:
In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing, the