Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] • See Chapter 11, V, E (Evidence) in regard to statements by counsel as evidence.

One panel, however, has indicated that general legal argument may be considered on appeal.

  • The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., 90-INA-23 (May 29, 1991) (counsel conceded that the employer did not address an issue in rebuttal but argued (unsuccess-fully) that certification could nevertheless be granted).

  • See also 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(b)(4), which provides that "[t]he request for review, statements, briefs, and other submissions ... shall contain only legal argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon which the denial of labor certification was based." Although the Board has not directly addressed the question, this language seems to limit the submission of evidence to the record made before the CO, but not the scope of the legal argument.

2. Issue withdrawn in request for review