Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board held, however, that the refusal by a CO to process a request for the substitution of an alien is tantamount to a denial of alien labor certification, and that it has jurisdiction to review such a denial.

III. Record to be reviewed

A. Regulatory provisions

Section 656.26(b)(4) provides that the request for administrative-judicial review "shall contain only legal argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon which the denial of labor certification was based."

Section 656.27(c) provides that the Board "shall review the denial of labor certification on the basis of the record upon which the denial of labor certification was made, the request for review, and any Statements of Position or legal briefs submitted."