Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In L.P. Cavett Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 101 F.3d 1111 (6th Cir. 1996), the Department asserted that the Secretary was not  precluded from applying the broader definition of the phrase "site of the work," as encompassed in 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l), than that permitted by the Davis-Bacon Act because the Federal-Aid Highway Act, which also applied, did not limit its scope to employees working directly at the site of the work.  The court rejected this argument, noting that the Federal-Aid Highway Act, 23 U.S.C. § 113(a), provided that employees "shall be paid wages at the rates not less than those prevailing on the same type of work on similar construction in the immediate locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in  accordance with the . . . Davis-Bacon Act. . . .." (emphasis added).  Thus, the court held that the Federal-Aid Highways Act incorporated from the Davis-Bacon Act not only its method of determining prevailing wage rates, but also its method of determining prevailing wage coverage.