Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Return to Top of DocumentReturn to Top of Document


VII.  "Site of work" determinations


A.        Controlling law

 

The Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a, provides that for all contracts involving the federal construction projects, mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work shall be paid local prevailing wage rates as determined by the Secretary of Labor.  Twenty-nine C.F.R. § 5.2(l) was amended in November and December 2000 and states:       

(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project;

(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in paragraph (1)(l) of this section;

(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices, branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, and tool yards, etc., of a contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or federally assisted contract or project.  In addition, fabrication plants, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of work as stated in paragraph (1)(l) of this section, are not included in the site of the work.  Such permanent, previously established facilities are not a part of the site of the work, even where the operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly so to the performance of a contract.

29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l) (2000).

B.        Scope of definition limited