Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The employees were paid $8.00 or less per hour, which did not comply with the contract wage requirements of $9.05 per hour.  From the employees’ substandard wages, Respondent further improperly deducted rent for lodging.

D.        Credit for tips

In Fort Hood Barbers Association, ARB Case No. 96-181 (ARB, Nov. 12, 1996), aff'd., 137 F.3d 302 (5th Cir. 1998), the ARB upheld the Administrator's allowance of a tip credit under § 4.6(q) of the SCA which states, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips may have the amount of tips credited by the employer against the minimum wage required by . . . the Act . . .."   29 C.F.R. § 4.6(q).

E.         Right to overtime pay cannot be waived by employee

               or bargained away