Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As a result, the ARB held that the "predecessor/successor contract relationship" under § 4(c) would not be undermined such that the predecessor's contract was binding upon the successor.  Moreover, the ARB declined to hold that the predecessor's contract was binding on the successor for a period of one month only; rather, it determined that the minimum contract period is one year.

                         e.      More than one predecessor collective

                                     bargaining agreement

            Under 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(g), if more than one predecessor collective bargaining agreement is at issue, then “the predecessor contract which covers the greater portion of the work in such function(s) shall be deemed to be the predecessor contract for purposes of subsection 4(c) . . ..”  See Rasputin, Inc., ARB Case No. 03-059, 1997-SCA-32 (ARB, May 28, 2004), aff’d. in relevant part sub. nom., Johnson v. U.S. Dep’t. of Labor, 2005 WL 1970742, Case No. 2:04-CV-0775 (S.D. Ohio, Aug. 16, 2005) , aff'd. Case No. 05-4355 (6th Cir. Aug. 16, 2006) (unpub.).