Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The ARB cited to Veterans Canteen Service, ARB Case No. 96-115 (ARB, Oct. 25, 1996)(Administrator's decision not to enforce the Davis Bacon Act); W.J. Menefee Constr. Co., WAB Case No. 90-15 (ARB, Oct. 25, 1993) (Administrator's decision not to seek back wages); Ames Constr., Inc., WAB Case No. 91-02 (ARB, Feb. 3, 1993) (Administrator's decision to release withheld funds).

Return to Top of DocumentReturn to Top of Document


III.  Standard of Review


A.  By the ALJ

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.19(b)(2), the ALJ conducts a de novo review of the record.  The regulation provides, in part, the following:

The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, with reasons and bases therefor, upon each material issue of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.  The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall be based upon a consideration of the whole record, including any admissions made under § § 6.16, 6.17 and 6.18 of this title.  It shall also be supported by reliable and probative evidence.

29 C.F.R. § 6.19(b)(2).

            Adoption of a party’s brief

            In Abhe & Svoboda, Inc., ARB Case Nos. 01-063, 01-066, 01-068, 01-069, 01-070, ALJ Case Nos. 1999-DBA-20 to 27 (ARB, July 30, 2004), recon. denied (ARB, Oct. 15, 2004), aff’d., Abhe & Svoboda, Inc. v.