Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As a result, the Board held that acquiescence or erroneous advice from the state’s contract administrator with regard to classification and payment of employees on a Davis-Bacon Related Act job site was not binding on the Department of Labor.

                K.       Exempt employees

              Under the Davis-Bacon Act, the term laborer or mechanic “does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily administrative, executive, or clerical.  The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(m) provide that persons in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity “as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics.” 

 

              Executive employee