Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Resolution of this question turns on application of the statutes and regulations to the facts of this case. We will focus our analysis on the work performed by the officers which was not subject to the special condition requiring police officer with patrol car duty.3

   As agreed by the parties, construction of the SR 43 road-widening project was subject to the prevailing wage provisions of the DBA pursuant to Section 113 of the FAHA, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The Secretary [of Transportation] shall take such action as may be necessary to insure that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on the construction work performed on highway projects on the Federal-aid highways authorized under the highway laws providing for the expenditure of Federal funds upon the Federal-aid systems, shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on the same type of work on similar construction in the immediate locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931, known as the Davis-Bacon Act . . . .

23 U.S.C.A. § 113(a) (West 1990) (emphasis supplied) (citation omitted).


[Page 7]