ARB CASE NO. 98-056
[…] were determined to have been constructively discharged, the ALJ found that Berkman would be entitled
to back pay and one year of front pay until reinstatement to his former position. RD&O at 44-45.
11 For the remainder of this
decision, the term "environmental acts" will not include the TSCA.
12 In the second complaint,
Berkman realleged incidents of harassment that predated his first complaint. Berkman requested
consolidation of his first and second complaints. ALJX 26 at ¶42. The ALJ granted
consolidation. ALJX 29.
14 The quoted language is
found in the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §7622(a). The other environmental acts at issue in this case, the
WPCA, 33 U.S.C. §13679(a), the CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §9610(a), and the SWDA, 42 U.S.C.
§6971(a), use the language: "No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate
against, any employee" because he engaged in protected activities (emphasis added).
15 Therefore, we reject the
ALJ's finding, RD&O at 38, that Berkman's removal from the Tank Consolidation Project was not part
of a hostile work environment.
16 According to Opstrup, Carabine