Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Among those listed are "contracts entered into by the U.S. Postal Service with an individual owner operator for mail service where it is not contemplated at the time the contract is made that such owner-operator will hire any service employee to perform the services under the contract except for short periods of vacation time or for unexpected contingencies or emergency situations such as illness, or accident . . . ." Id. at (d)(2). See also 29 C.F.R. § 4.113(a)(1), excluding from coverage all contracts where the "services . . . will be performed individually by the contractor, and the contracting officer knows when advertising for bids or concluding negotiations that service employees will in no event be used by the contractor in providing the contract services . . . ."