Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] An officer of a corporation who actively directs and supervises the contract performance, including employment policies and practices and the work of the employees working on the contract, is a party responsible and liable for the violations, individually and jointly with the company ….

29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(1) (emphasis in original).

   Moreover, the regulations impose personal liability for SCA violations. Thus, the "failure to perform a statutory public duty under the Service Contract Act is not only a corporate liability but also the personal liability of each officer charged by reason of his or her corporate office while performing that duty." 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(2) (emphasis added).

   The regulations further require a finding that Yates is a "party responsible" based on his level of overall control of the mail hauling and delivery business operations. The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(2) states:

The failure to perform a statutory public duty under the Service Contract Act is not only a corporate liability but also the personal liability of each officer charged by reason of his or her corporate office while performing that duty. . . . Accordingly, it has been held by administrative decisions and by the courts that the term party responsible, as used in section 3(a) [sic] of the Act, imposes personal liability for violations of any of the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1) and (2) and 2(b) of the Act on corporate officers who control, or are responsible for control of, the corporate entity, as they, individually, have an obligation to assure compliance with the requirements of the Act, the regulations, and the contracts.

   In his testimony, Yates admitted to more than enough indicia of control over the mail hauling and delivery business operations to fall squarely within the regulatory definition of "party responsible."