Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Because the Board had received no letter from Waters withdrawing his claim, we issued an order requiring Waters to show cause by August 16, 2001, why the Board should not approve the settlement of his claim in accordance with 29 C.F.R. §1978.111(d)(2) (2000) and dismiss his STAA case as provided in the settlement. Waters has filed no response to the Board's show cause order. Accordingly, we shall construe his silence as an indication that he has agreed to the settlement and that the case should be dismissed if the agreement is reviewed and approved.

DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to STAA §31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board . . . or the