SO ORDERED.
[…] 10 Order to Show Cause, June 6, 2007.
11 This regulation provides that an ALJ, to dispose of the proceeding without unnecessary delay, may render a decision against a party who fails to comply with an ALJ order.
12 R. D. & O. at 2.
13 29 C.F.R. § 1978.109(c)(2); Secretary's Order No. 1-2002, (Delegation of Authority and Responsibility to the Administrative Review Board), 67 Fed. Reg. 64,272 (Oct. 17, 2002); Monroe v. Cumberland Transp. Corp., ARB No. 01-101, ALJ No. 2000-STA-050 (ARB Sept. 26, 2001); Cook v. Shaffer Trucking Inc., ARB No. 01-051, ALJ No. 2000-STA-017 (ARB May 30, 2001).
14 29 C.F.R. § 1978.109(c)(2).
15 See 5 U.S.C.A. § 557(b) (West 1996) ("On appeal from or on review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision . . . . "); 29 C.F.R. § 109(c)(3)(on review before ARB, the ALJ's "findings . . . with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be considered conclusive"); see also Palmer v.