Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On the day set for hearing in Monroe II, Monroe and Cumberland negotiated an agreement which provided for the settlement and dismissal of both Monroe II (pending before the ALJ) and Monroe I (pending before the ARB).

   On September 13, 2001, the ALJ issued a Decision and Order Approving Settlement Agreement and Dismissing Complaint in Monroe II,2 and on September 18, 2001, he issued an Erratum. We now consider the effect of the settlement agreement on Monroe I, which was pending before us when Monroe and Cumberland negotiated the settlement.3

DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to STAA §31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board . . . or the