Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 6.57 (emphasis added). In this case, the USDA did not participate in the proceedings before the ALJ. Thus, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.57, the USDA does not have standing to file a petition for review to the Board.

    The USDA contends, however, that it has standing to file a petition for review in this case pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 6.7(b). Section 6.7(b) provides:

Failure to appear. In the event that a party appears at the hearing and no party appears for the opposing side, the presiding Administrative Law Judge is authorized, if such party fails to show good cause for such failure to appear, to dismiss the case or to find the facts as alleged in the complaint and to enter a default judgment containing such findings, conclusions and order as are appropriate. Only where a petition for review of such default judgment cites alleged procedural irregularities in the proceeding below and not the merits of the case shall a non-appearing party be permitted to file such a petition for review.

29 C.F.R. § 6.7(b). The USDA alleges that it received "defective notice" of the proceedings in this case in both the Order of Reference and the ALJ's Notice of Pre-


[Page 6]

Hearing Conference and Hearing and Pre-Hearing Order.