Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Before us now is Scott's June 11, 2001 Motion to Enforce Final Decision and Order of Administrative Review Board, with respect to the posting order. The Complainant's counsel states that, "[o]n information and belief, Roadway has never complied with [ARB Final Order issued on July 28, 1999] nor obtained any lawful right to ignore it." Through counsel, Scott requests that the ARB now take enforcement action.

   When a party fails to comply with an order of the Board, the STAA requires the Secretary of Labor to seek enforcement of the order. Under 49 U.S.C. § 31105(d), "If a person fails to comply with an order issued under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred." Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1978.113, "Whenever any person has failed to comply with a preliminary order of reinstatement or a final order or the terms of a settlement agreement, the Secretary may file a civil action seeking enforcement of the order in the United States district court for the