Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A. Anderson had no legal authority to represent Metro employees or the OCAW union during her 1996-98 tenure as a Metro director

   Anderson was not able to be a representative of OCAW or Metro employees while serving as a Metro director simply because the Colorado statutes regarding the appointment of directors to the Metro board provide that the appointment may be for no purpose other than representing the citizens of the appointing municipality. C.R.S. § 32-4-509(2-4). The statute states that board members "shall be qualified electors who are qualified to vote at general elections in this state and who reside within the district and within the municipality from which they are appointed." C.R.S. § 32-4-509(3). It adds that members shall be appointed by the executive of each municipality with the approval of its governing body. C.R.S. § 32-4-509(2)(a).