Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The SCA regulations provide that: "[the] conforming procedure shall be initiated by the contractor;" the contractor must submit "[a] written report of the proposed conforming action," including information about employee agreement or disagreement, to the contracting officer; and after reviewing the proposal, the contracting officer must forward the report together with a recommendation to the Division. 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(ii). The regulations anticipate that a variety of methodologies appropriately may be employed by the contractor in preparing the conformance proposal. See 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A) (e.g., "[s]tandard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors may . . . be relied on"; considerations include "skill required and duties performed").