Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] "Thus all bidders . . . are provided with the same information concerning the minimum wage rates that must be paid on a federal . . . procurement." Pizzagalli Construction Co., ARB Case No. 98-090, May 28, 1999, slip op. at 5 (parallel Davis-Bacon Act procedure). The procedures utilized by the Wage and Hour Division for issuing an initial wage determination typically involve extensive analysis of statistical data relating to locally prevailing or collectively-bargained rates. See 29 C.F.R. §4.51. Challenges to original wage determination rates must be made prior to the date that bids are submitted on a procurement. 29 C.F.R. §4.56 ("In no event shall the Administrator review a wage determination or its applicability after the opening of bids[.]"). This requirement is essential to an equitable procurement process, ensuring that "competing contractors know in advance of bidding what rates must be paid so that they bid on an equal basis."