Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The conformance methodology employed in this case, grounded in OPM Standard Classification Methodology, comes within the Administrator's prerogative to rank classifications "by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors" and to obtain guidance "from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems," including "[the] Federal Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule." 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A). It additionally incorporates a concept "[b]asic to the establishment of any conformable wage rate," i.e., "that a pay relationship should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill required and the duties performed." Id. Finally, the conformed wage rates are tied directly to rates listed in the wage determination as required in order to preserve the integrity of the bidding process.