Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Secretary's Order 2-96 (Apr. 17, 1996), 61 Fed. Reg. 19978, May 3, 1996 (copy attached).

Secretary's Order 2-96 contains a comprehensive list of the statutes, executive order, and regulations under which the Board now issues final agency decisions. A copy of the final procedural revisions to the regulations, 61 Fed. Reg. 19982, implementing this reorganization is also attached. The Secretary's earlier decision and the entire record in this case have been reviewed by the Board.

[2]The functional test set out in Section 5.2(l)(2) requires examination of whether facilities are "dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the contract or project . . . ." Emphasis added. Application of this test to these contracts -- which were all part of a single project -- demonstrates that the batch plants were functionally part of the "site of the work."



Phone Numbers