September 17, 2008 DOL Home > OALJ Home > Davis-Bacon Act |
[…] 4.56 of Title 29, Part 4 of the Code of Federal Regulations and must be accompanied by supporting
evidence." We note, however, that the Hamlett letter does not indicate whether it was addressing
"further consideration" under subsection 4.56(a), or instead under subsection 4.56(b). The
Deputy Administrator now contends that it was simply informing DTRA that to invoke review of the wage
determination pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §4.56(a), it must submit "supporting evidence."
However, Hamlett's reference to 29 C.F.R. §4.56 was not, in fact, specifically limited to subsection
(a). Hamlett's reference could, as DTRA argues, just as reasonably be interpreted as applying to 29
C.F.R. §4.56(b) which provides, "Any decision of the Administrator under paragraph (a) of
this section may be appealed to the Administrative Review Board within 20 days of issuance of the
Administrator's decision."1
If an interested party seeks review and reconsideration of a wage determination
pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §4.56(a), the party's expectation that it will receive in response a final
decision of the Administrator subject to review pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §4.56(b) is reasonable.