Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On November 18, 2002, the parties submitted a Settlement Agreement and General Release and requested the ARB to approve the settlement and dismiss the complaint. The request for approval is based on this Settlement Agreement and General Release, an agreement entered into by the parties. For the reasons set out below, we approve the Settlement Agreement and General Release.

DISCUSSION

   Pursuant to STAA § 31105(b)(2)(C), "[b]efore the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation." Under regulations implementing the STAA, the parties may settle a case at any time after the filing of objections to the Assistant Secretary's preliminary findings "if the participating parties agree to a settlement and such settlement is approved by the Administrative Review Board . . . or the