Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For the reasons set forth below the decision of the Acting Administrator is reversed and the petition for reinstatement is granted.

BACKGROUND

   In 1993, the Acting Administrator, Wage and Hour Division charged Bhatt with certain violations of the DBRA. On August 14, 1995 those charges were settled pursuant to the agreement of the parties. Consent Findings and Order of Dismissal (Consent Order), August 14, 1995. Bhatt thereby voluntarily agreed to debarment under the DBRA and 29 C.F.R. §5.12(a)(1). The Consent Order stated that "[Bhatt] shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General


[Page 2]

of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided [in pertinent portions of §5.12]) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any statutes listed in §5.1." The Secretary's regulations state that the Acting Administrator "promptly shall forward to the Comptroller General the name of any respondent found to have committed aggravated or willful violations ...." 29 C.F.R. §6.35.