Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Bhatt at 5.

   On November 27, 1996, Bhatt filed a request for early removal from the ineligible list. Seventy-eight days later, in a letter dated February 13, 1997, the Acting Administrator denied Bhatt's request. Bhatt now requests review of that determination.


[Page 3]

DISCUSSION

   The regulation governing debarment under the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is found at 29 C.F.R. §5.12(a)(1) and provides:

Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions . . ., such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in [29 C.F.R.][sec] 5.1.
   29 C.F.R. §5.12(c) provides that "[a]ny person or firm debarred under §5.12(a)(1) may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the ineligible list." When such a request is made the Administrator is required to: